Scorchers Awards 2022|23

Share Post:

Scorchers Awards 2022|23

Share Post:

Scorchers Awards 2022|23

The Scorchers players, coaches and supporters came together on Saturday evening at our Sunshine Coast Cricket Function Centre, (The Big House) to celebrate the season that was.  Trophies were presented across all genres with the highlight being our senior player medals for both men and women.  These awards are determined by a 3/2/1 vote cast by the players at the conclusion of each round.

Mikayla Wrigley was announced the winner of the Female Player Medal, in a very tight contest on 226 points, passing Georgie Boyce on 225 and Ruby Orchard on 204.  Mikayla has had a very successful year; just the week before winning the prestigious Kath Smith Medal at the Premier Cricket Awards Function in Brisbane.

In the male space, Nick Selman won the coveted and keenly contested Jeff Thomas Medal, named in honour of Jeff Thomas who was in the very first Scorchers team in 1995-96 and has Baggy Red No 1.  The outcome of the 3/2/1 voting cast across the entire season, came down to the very last round when an unbeaten 137 earned Nick maximum votes to overtake Alecz Day on 206 votes; Sammy Gardiner finished in third spot on 155 votes.

Batting Awards

U15 Paul Pink

ABBY STEVENS
123 @30.7, H.S. 30*

U17 Lord’s Taverners

JAMIE DIGGLES
312 runs @28.36, H.S. 72

U19 Competition

CURTIS McALLISTER
104 @ 104, H.S. 64*

2nd Grade Jodie Purves

MARGIT CRUICE
260 @ 16.25, H.S. 45

2nd Grade Alan Pettigrew

JACK WHISKER
538 @ 35.87, H.S. 112

1st Grade Katherine Raymont

GEORGIE BOYCE
1008 @ 56.00, H.S. 122

1st Grade Sci-Fleet Motors

NICK SELMAN
@44.53, H.S. 137*

Representative Players

STATE YOUTH REPRESENTATIVES

Mikayla Wrigley
Tarah Staines
Lucy Hamilton
Brodie Murphy
Curtis McAllister

QLD FIRE & WBBL

Ruth Johnson
Ellie Johnson
Lucy Hamilton

NATIONAL  REPRESENTATIVE

Lucy Hamilton

RETIRING PLAYERS

Emma McCord
Charlotte Briggs
Mitch Cook
Ash Renouf

BOWLING AWARDs

U15 Paul Pink

LUCY McDOUGALL
5 @ 19.4, B.B. 2/8

U17 Lord’s Taverners

TALON REICHERT
21 @ 15.14, B.B. 3/14

U19 Competition

SAM REMEDIOS
7 @ 21.71, B.B. 3/35

2nd Grade Jodie Purves

ALISON LINDSAY
17 @ 12.88, B.B. 3/15

2nd Grade Alan Pettigrew

BRAYDEN FORREST
22 @ 27.18, B.B. 4/20

1st Grade Katherine Raymont

RUBY ORCHARD
38 @ 13.47, B.B. 4/16

1st Grade Sci-Fleet Motors

SAMMY GARDINER
30 @ 22.27, B.B. 4/49

Player Of The Year Awards

U15 Paul Pink

ABBY STEVENS
178 POINTS

U17 Lord’s Taverners

TALON REICHERT
523 POINTS

U19 Competition

SAM REMEDIOS
236 POINTS

2nd Grade Jodie Purves

MARGIT CRUICE
615 POINTS

2nd Grade Alan Pettigrew

ZAK WILLOX
507 POINTS

1st Grade Katherine Raymont

GEORGIE BOYCE
940 POINTS

1st Grade Sci-Fleet Motors

NICHOLAS SELMAN
1311.5 POINTS

Special Achievement Awards

Hat Trick

Mitch Armstrong
R15 v Gold Coast
11-1-3-15

5 Wickets +in an innings

Mahli Rea
R19 v Ipswich
9-1-5-27

Maddie Duncan
R25 v Sandgate-Redcliffe
8.4-0-5-46

Blake Maher
R14 v Sandgate-Redcliffe
17.3-2-7-54

FEMALE COACHES AWARD

MIKAYLA WRIGLEY

MALE COACHES AWARD

TOM LONGHURST

FEMALE MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

RUBY ORCHARD

MALE MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

OLIVER BEMBRICK

WOMEN’S 2ND GRADE PLAYERS PLAYER AWARD

CATHERINE WHITE | 176 VOTES

SCORCHERS CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

Chris Baker

CHRIS BAKER

WOMEN’S PLAYER MEDAL

3rd Place

Ruby Orchard | 204 votes

2nd Place

Georgie Boyce | 225 votes

Women’s Player Medal

Mikayla Wrigley | 226 votes

jeff thomas MEDAL

3rd Place

Sammy Gardiner | 155 votes

2nd Place

Alecz Day | 206 votes

Jeff Thomas Medal

Nick Selman |  226 votes

Stay Connected

More Updates

Lords Taverners Trials
Copy of Scorchers General_image tile (1)
Awards Dinner 202324 (2)